ULTRA RUNNING

AROA SIO

replaced smoking with running

Aroa Sio @aroasiorecknold is a Spanish ultra trail runner who started her passion for running when she quit smoking in 2016. She finished 3rd place in The Canyons Endurance Runs 100 km and Tarawera Ultramarathon By UTMB 103 km in 2023, and 8th place in UTMB Mont Blanc 2022.

ABOUT AROA

Name: Aroa Sio 
Born: Galicia, Spain 1979 
Nickname: La Gallega (the galician woman)  
Instagram: @aroasiorecknold 
Lives in: Between Galicia & Madeira  
Started running: 2016 
Professional runner since: 2022

AROA SIO

ULTRA RUNNING

How come you started with ultra running?  
I decided to quit smoking and replaced the habit with running. As strange and simple as that.  

What do you love most about ultra running?   
I love the feeling of power, freedom, and strength that running in the mountains gives me. Running has become a way of life, something I can’t live without.  

What does your training look like in a typical week?  
It depends on what race I’m training for, but in general, I try to run at least 3 days, swim and bike at least 2, and rest 1 day per week. 

What other activities do you enjoy?   
Any activity that involves spending time in nature with my people.   

Which one is your favourite Silva product  
The Silva Free headlamp! Love it. 

THERE IS ALWAYS MORE TO DISCOVER

Rosanna Buchauer

ULTRA RUNNING

Aroa Sio

ULTRA RUNNING

Gustav Bergman

ORIENTATION